Privacy

Privacy Statement

This statement details how Geonostics uses your personal information. It also lets you know your personal information rights.

 

If you want more information, contact our data protection officer: [email protected]

  • you engage with us in advance of using our services; or
  • we provide our services to you.

Certain services we provide will use your personal information in other ways. The privacy statement for the relevant service provides further information.

 

Where your personal information comes from

The personal information we collect can come directly from you (for example, through our on-line enquiry form or from a business card). In other cases, the personal information may have been gathered from someone else (for example, LinkedIn), or provided to us by your employer.

 

The type of personal data we may not have collected from you directly includes:

  • name
  • email or other messaging address
  • business you work for
  • job title and role
  • telephone number
  • other publicly available information (e.g. from web searches and professional social media sites)
 

What we use your personal information for

We use your personal information in as limited a way as possible.

Business Development and Enquiries

We may use your personal information to assess your likely interest in our services, and to contact you by ‘phone or by email to provide you with information about Geonostics and for business development purposes.

 

When you make enquiries about our products and services, including through:

  • our website;
  • an e-mail request;
  • any other request we contact you (whether implied or explicit); or
  • in response to any contact we make with you,

we will use this information, and any other information you provide as part of the request or in subsequent communications, so we can respond to, progress and/or manage your enquiries and requests.

 

How long do we keep this personal information?

If you do not become a user of our services, we will keep this information for a period of five years after the date we first contact you.

 

Provision of products and services

When we provide our services, we may process personal information. This is particularly the case if you are a sole-trader or a partnership, where the processing of your personal information is needed to provide our services to you.

Any personal information you give us when providing our services will be used for:

  • providing those services to you (or the business you work for) in accordance with our terms and conditions; or
  • meeting our legal obligations.

Certain personal information, including contact details (such as email addresses and telephone numbers) is used to manage our relationship with you (or the business you work for).

 

How long do we keep this personal information?

Personal information that is provided to, or generated by, us during the provision of our services will be kept for a period of up to seven years after you (or the business you work for) ceases to be a user of our services.

Products and services information

If you (or the business you work for) are (or have been) a user of our services, we use your personal information to send you information related to:

  • our business;
  • our products and services;
  • business practices and developments relevant to your business or activities, in the context of the products and services we provide.

Employer users may have subscribed for our newsletter, or for emails telling users about news and updates. We ask for a user’s consent before subscription, which can be withdrawn at any time by clicking unsubscribe on any of our emails or by emailing [email protected], using the subscribed email address.

Other uses of your personal information

 

Legal rights

We will also use your personal information in connection with the exercise of our legal rights.

 

Administration, quality, and training

So we can administer our business (including in accordance with legal or other obligations we must meet), and our relationship with you, we will use your personal information. It will also be used in connection with the maintenance of our quality standards and the provision of internal training.

 

System and product development

Your personal information is also used in the development and improvement of our systems and products. This can include providing your personal information to third parties so they can provide services to us in respect of system and product development or improvement, but they will only be able to use your personal information in accordance with our instructions.

 

Lawful use of your personal information

We only use your personal information if lawfully we can do so. The following table details this:

 

 

How your personal information is used

Lawful basis for use

Business development and enquiries

Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests, which includes giving you the best service we can.

Provision of services to you

Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests, which includes giving you the best service we can.

How your personal information is used

Lawful basis for use

We use your personal information to perform our contract with you (or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you).

Provision of services to your employer

We use your personal information for our legitimate interests in providing services to your employer and managing our relationship with you.

Meeting our legal obligations and exercising our legal rights

Where we use your personal information in this way, we use it to meet specific legal obligations we are subject to or in our legitimate interests in exercising our legal rights.

Administration, quality and training; system and product development

Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests.

Legitimate interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure we have considered and balanced the potential impact on you. We will never use your personal information in a way that is detrimental to your interests.

Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us at [email protected] If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our services to you.

 

Who else gets your personal information?

To help us provide our services, we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to Geonostic, specifically information technology and information services providers.

 

These third parties can only use the personal information we share in order to provide their services to us or to support our processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this statement.

 

Your personal information may be shared with third parties in accordance with your written and verified instructions, or in accordance with legal obligations imposed upon us.

 

Some of your personal information may be transferred outside the European Union by our service providers, but only as part of their service to us. We make sure these transfers are always subject to safeguards.  Further information can be obtained from: [email protected]

 

Your rights

Accessing, deleting, rectifying and moving your personal information

You have the right in certain circumstances to:

  • access your personal information;
  • require us to delete it;
  • rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; and/or
  • have your personal information transmitted to another data controller.

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements that requires us not to complete your request, in which case we shall inform you of this where we are permitted to do so.

Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. Geonostics’ supervisory authority is:

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

www.dataprotection.ie

How do you contact us?

The data controller is Abodoo Limited trading as Geonostics

You can write to us at: Charter House, 5 Pembroke Row, Dublin 2.

You can email our designated Data Protection Officer directly at: [email protected]

This privacy statement is effective from: [             ] 2021